Environmental Issues Spring 2002 Instructor Joanne Tippett

Practical Lab Work Rehabilitation of Sisters Creek Trial Plot

Lab April 27, 2002

Planting List and key for map

 

Key on Map

Latin Name

Common Name

Number of Plants

A

Asarum caudatum

Long-tailed Ginger

1

B

Calycanthus occidentalis

Spice Bush

1

C

Carex

Sedge

1

D

Cornus nuttallii

Pacific Dogwood

1

E

Fragaria californica

California Strawberry

4

F

Iris douglasiana

Douglas Iris

3

G

Juncus patens

Rush

3

H

Koelenia

June Grass

2

J

Lonicera involucrata

Twinberry, Honeysuckle

3

K

Mimulus dilpicus

Sticky Monkey Flower

2

L

Mimulus guttatus

Common Monkey Flower

5

M

Oxalis oregana

Redwod Sorrel

1

N

Polypodium glycyrrhiza

Fern

2

O

Rhamnus californica

Coffeeberry

1

P

Ribes diverticatum

California Gooseberry (Black(

1

Q

Ribes sanguineum

Flowering Currant

1

R

Rubus parviflorus

Thimbleberry

1

S

Sambucus mexicana

Blue Elderberry

2

T

Symphoricarpos albus

Snowberry

1

U

Zauschneria californica/ Eplilobium

California Fuchsia

3

 

 

TOTAL PLANTS

39

 

 


Map